Thursday, January 8, 2009

What IS an avocado anyway? Fruit, veg?

I've successfully made it through four days of my 5 a day challenge. Like many things, it's a lot harder than I anticipated. I'm fairly certain that I will turn green shortly. While I know that all veg's aren't green, I am trying to get the vegs that are the richest in vitamins. The next time you'll see me....

It was after swim last nite that I packed this in...cucumber salad with dill, mint, lemon juice, feta cheese and I jammed an avocado in the pita too. Much like the white dinner, this is the green dinner. Now, I did make an error but it was not with intent so I'm not starting the week long fart festival over. When I jammed the avocado in there to add a vegetable it made me think? What the hell is an avocado anyway? Yep, it's a damn fruit...the pit gave it away. I eat them all the time. I guess it was the savory vs. sweet flavor that made me think it was a veg. I know better now and will count correctly from here on out. Four days complete and here's what I know - the beano guys are on to something. It's just not easy to walk around the office 'holding it in' and I can't go with Ryan's theory - better out than in and let it fly. Letting it go on a run or ride is one thing but I'm not going to crop dust some poor, unsuspecting coworker. I'm thinking that the vegetarian week won't be so hard now. By the time I get in five veg and two fruit, I'm not terribly hungry. Gotta work on the protein part, though.


Swim was rockin and everyone was suckin! Virtually everyone is out of shape (some to more or lesser degrees). All I know is that I was able to hang on to 1:45 intervals and still had ~10 seconds rest. I was happy with that, for now. It was after I tagged my sprained ankle on the lane markers for the second time that I got out (skipped the last 400), ouch and double damn.

8 comments:

Chloe said...

Yes. You are going to turn green. No doubt. But look at it in a positive way. If I was racing the the person next to me was a nice shade of kelly green, i would be kind of intimidated. Ok. Not kind of - VERY intimidated. But after the race i would treat you to a drink!!

Good luck with the rest of your veggie week!!

Marcy said...

HAHAHA! Can't you silently squeeze a couple out to release some pressure? Are they the smell kind or no?

Wes said...

Marcy! Ewww... I've been eating a LOT of beans lately. No comment :-) I'm enjoying my one or two fruits I have been having a day. I haven't really considered the vegetable thing though. Maybe it is wonderful to be green!!

Jill said...

Oh, I've been meaning to tell you, there is a great blog "veggie venture" to look up. It will give you some new ideas.

I know all about the toots...whew. But, yes, sometimes you do have to let them fly. I used to work with a lot of vegetarians and they made us just have that understanding nature!

PS I FINALLY started swimming...but it might be a year before I am ready for Ms and Ms. Swim Nazi.

TJ said...

I love me some avocados...whatever they are.

untpawgal02 said...

Looks like you're doing well with your Veggie and Fruit challenge.

I guess in a few days you'll be called Kermit for being so green :)

Jo Lynn said...

Don't you know that a fart is just a butt burp? It's all good! LOL

Southbay Girl said...

Just fart-it's easier than holding it in!!!

IronMissy - it's official!

IronMissy - it's official!
A vision in green!